Discussion: Development Update #19

Status
Not open for further replies.

Binkels

Dweller

Bronzed Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Posts
10
Civilian
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
Yes good idea, uninstall the game and install it again.
I did alrdy unstall the game for 3 times. The 3th time it did delete all the remaining maps in my Program files. All the maps in it looks like all empty. But i deleted them and download for the 3th time. Still no succes. It takes 1H to download 12Gb on my laptop with WIFI, I should use cabel, but i cant find it, hehe. I did unistall on steam and redownload it and offcourse download again Mankind Reborn. Hope that will fixed it. Otherwise i dont know:D I could restart my laptop. Still dont know why i should. Because i didnt use anything except youtube and Mankind Reborn. :D:rok:

Nothing will help. the last thing i can do is reinstal my laptop.
 

Sorven

Taxpayer

Silver Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Posts
43
Guns of the Conclave
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
Nothing will help. the last thing i can do is reinstal my laptop.
Just so you know, especially if you have slow WiFi, The download will sit at 100% for a long while before it actually finishes. Have you tried just letting it sit? Sounds like you have a slow connection. It's a weird steam thing with pre-alpha unreleased stuff like this I think.
 

MarlboroRed

Taxpayer

Silver Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Posts
35
Civil Protection Commission
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
I have the same issue as above . I have reinstalled and verified files no luck.
 

Binkels

Dweller

Bronzed Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Posts
10
Civilian
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
Welp, that isn't good! :( Please use the support system so we can assist you further.
It's strange. But i see that MarlboroRed also has the same issue. Im have reinstalled my laptop and im downloading the game. Seems my wifi is not good, it can take 2 hour i guess. Time to connect the cabal if i can find it. I will report when i finishd download and hope it will works. Otherwise i will use Support system.


I have the same issue as above . I have reinstalled and verified files no luck.
What computer/laptop do you use? Im using the MSI GE70, it's alrdy 8 years old.

Welp, that isn't good! :( Please use the support system so we can assist you further.
I did the system restore and the game is now working again. Too bad it has to be this way. But it may be due to the laptop / software that one has more problems with it than the other.
 

Sorven

Taxpayer

Silver Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Jun 15, 2020
Posts
43
Guns of the Conclave
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
I did the system restore and the game is now working again. Too bad it has to be this way. But it may be due to the laptop / software that one has more problems with it than the other.
You’re back in action!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Binkels

MarlboroRed

Taxpayer

Silver Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Mar 21, 2021
Posts
35
Civil Protection Commission
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
I7 Extreme, 32 gig ram, sd hard drives and raid removable with win 10 pro
 

Binkels

Dweller

Bronzed Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Posts
10
Civilian
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
I7 Extreme, 32 gig ram, sd hard drives and raid removable with win 10 pro
Did you fix it alrdy? Ive got an i7-4700MQ cpu 2.40GHz, hmmm just 8gb RAM. (seems a bit low off yours:D) Aslo a 64 bit system or something.

My storage capa is descreased from 10.000 to 5000 items. Why?

Shame at the bad respond on this forum/game.......
 

Alucard

Trial Community Moderator

Staff member
Community Team
Joined
Apr 14, 2021
Posts
11
Civil Protection Commission
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
My storage capa is descreased from 10.000 to 5000 items. Why?
You buy additional storage, of which is for a limited time, once it expires you will need to repurchase additional storage.


Shame at the bad respond on this forum/game.......

This game is in pre-alpha testing, therefore the activity is low currently however as more and more features are added the numbers rise.

I hope this clarifies your questions.

If you believe this is a bug this is not the place to report it,

please also refrain from double and triple posting, it may be considered spam,

kind regards,

Alucard
 
  • Like
Reactions: Necidious

Binkels

Dweller

Bronzed Donator
Alpha Tester
Joined
Apr 7, 2021
Posts
10
Civilian
Rank: None
Service Points: 0
You buy additional storage, of which is for a limited time, once it expires you will need to repurchase additional storage.




This game is in pre-alpha testing, therefore the activity is low currently however as more and more features are added the numbers rise.

I hope this clarifies your questions.
Ye i saw it just a second ago. I buy extra storage for a limited time. What time it is? Cause paying 20k for an axtra 5k storage every time sounds to me like why? Can i not just buy it pernament? ive got like 9k items aprox. This time limited option on expanse doenst have to be in the game for me.

This is not a thread to report a bug to that's why mate. Preferably use the discord channel for that or the bugs area on the forums
why not, its called

Discussion: Development Update #19​


so some discussion are related here i guess. the title says it.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.